Pes Miti del Calcio
http://pesmitidelcalcio.com/

Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006
http://pesmitidelcalcio.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=5411
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Cristiano_Naniano [ Thu Jan 09, 2014 6:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006

Name: Míchel Salgado

Nicknames: El Malulo, Jabalí, Il due (the two), O Galáctico Das Neves

Image

Country: :SPA: Spain
Club: Real Madrid C.F.
Position: *SB
Side: RF/RS (although he played a couple of matches in left, he was alwais in right side)
Age: 23-30 years (22/10/1975)

Height: 173 cm
Weight: 70 kg

Attack: 75
Defence: 78
Balance: 83
Stamina: 90
Top Speed: 83
Acceleration: 80
Response: 83
Agility: 82
Dribble Accuracy: 77
Dribble Speed: 82
Short Pass Accuracy: 79
Short Pass Speed: 80
Long Pass Accuracy: 80
Long Pass Speed: 82
Shot Accuracy: 67
Shot Power: 84
Shot Technique: 70
Free Kick Accuracy: 64
Curling: 77
Header: 70
Jump: 82
Technique: 80
Aggression: 81
Mentality: 92
Keeper Skills: 50
Teamwork: 84

Injury Tolerance: B
Condition/Fitness: 8
Weak Foot Accuracy: 5
Weak Foot Frequency: 5
Growth type: Standard/Lasting

PLAYER INDEX CARDS:
S08: Slide tackle
S13: Long Throw

SPECIAL ABILITIES: Side - Marking - Sliding - Long Throw

Attack/Defence Awareness Card: Balance or Defence Minded


INFO:

Miguel Ángel "Míchel" Salgado Fernández (born 22 October 1975) is a Spanish retired footballer who played as a right back.

Nicknamed Il Due (two in Italian), he was known for his combative tackling and attacking play. Attesting to his aggressive style, Salgado's former Real Madrid teammate Steve McManaman – where he spent an entire decade, after excellent displays at Celta – once described him as "the hardest person in the world....a genuine psychopath, even in training." He also played three seasons in England with Blackburn Rovers.

During nearly ten years Salgado – who appeared in 343 La Liga games, scoring seven goals – represented the Spanish national team, collecting more than 50 caps and appearing in one World Cup and one European Championship.

Author:  El Capo [ Fri Jan 10, 2014 1:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006

he doesn't need at least WB as optional, i mean that with this rating in defense and attack stats he surely appear as WB

Author:  Cristiano_Naniano [ Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006

Well... I didn't put WB because in latest 5 games of PES that position disappear, then the player who played as WB was changed to SB is he was more defensive or SMF if he was more agresive... anyway, added ;)

Author:  27DONI72 [ Fri Jan 10, 2014 4:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006

I usually give WB only to side-back who play as side-midfielder in 3-5-2 and 3-4-3, or side-back in 5-3-2 or 5-4-1 for example Lichtsteiner, Maggio, Nagatomo, Brehme, Reuter, Berthold, Helveg, etc and I put this position as optional for players who played as side-back in Catenaccio system for example Facchetti and Cabrini.
I remember Salgado only playing as side-back in a 4-men defense, so I don't think he needs WB.

Author:  El Capo [ Fri Jan 10, 2014 4:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006

WB could be Optional

Author:  giomarino [ Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006

He wasn't so strong and secure in defensive tasks. I think DEF, BB, RES can be lowered by 2 points each...

Also TMW seems a bit over the top, 84 seems enough..

Author:  Cristiano_Naniano [ Thu Jan 16, 2014 6:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006

Updated ;)

Author:  El Capo [ Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006

DS could border 90 easily, the man always looked faster with the ball than without it.

Author:  TheGreatRossonero [ Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006

You can emulate him easily with DS 83/84 and 84 TS, more than that will give him more skills into dribbling try test that.

Author:  El Capo [ Tue Apr 17, 2018 11:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Míchel SALGADO 1999-2006

Back to this:

I'm not agree with higher TS, he simply doesn't strike (me) as a pacey player, for example when he's pursuing an opponent, he seems to give like 50 steps in some 20 meters runs....However every time he grabbed the ball and started his overlapping runs, he looked like Messi, out running everyone with the ball at his feet :shock:

Quote:
Side: RF/RS (although he played a couple of matches in left, he was alwais in right side)


I have finally seen him on the left, though it was during the match that he was relocated on the left.



EDIT:

Better pic, the current one is from 2008-2009:

Image

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/